Deionized Water - Also known as demineralized or de-ionized
water, is water that has had its mineral ions removed, such as cations from
sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide. This
means that pure deionized water is theoretically up to 1000 times more soluble
than common tap water and is a good solvent in skin care products.
Dimethylaminoethanol - also known as DMAE Increases skin firmness.
By potentially increasing acetylcholine in tissues, DMAE is touted for its ability
to increase skin tone. Preliminary evidence indicates applying a topical preparation
of DMAE may yield this benefit. In a 2002 double-blind trial, a topical gel
containing 3% DMAE seemed to increase the firmness of skin in 30 volunteers
who applied the preparation to their faces daily for 16 weeks. Improvements
were noted in forehead lines and lines around the eyes, as well as in lip shape,
fullness, and the appearance of aging skin. The improvements were sustained
after a two-week cessation of the application. (10) A 2005 review indicated
an open-label extension of this trial showed that long-term application of DMAE
gel for up to one year was deemed safe. And, according to the review, in vitro
studies also indicate DMAE is an effective anti-inflammatory agent, particularly
in the skin, a site of acetylcholine synthesis, storage, secretion, metabolism,
and receptivity. However, researchers called for further studies comparing the
efficacy of DMAE to other skin-care regimens such as topical Antioxidant creams
and alpha-hydroxy acids.
Emulsifying Wax NF - Assists in improving the consistency
and texture of their final product without leaving a greasy film on the outer
skin after application.
Glycerin - glycerin is used because of its ability to attract
water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing
the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerins
benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance
found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in
skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling
Green Tea Leaf Extract - Green tea leaf extract is naturally
rich in antioxidants, which helps with being a cell-protecting function. It
has a strong antioxidant effect that protects the skin from the damaging effect
of free radicals. It is also useful to incorporate green tea extract into your
skin care product to possibly slow down skin aging. Green tea extract is a good
anti-inflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin.
Methylsulfonylmethane - also known as MSM is a sulphur product.
Sulphur is also used for collagen synthesis, so it keeps collagen fibers bouncy
and elastic, which encourages skin pliability and elasticity. It helps with
wounded or damaged skin repair. And it helps with wound healing. When we have
a scar, it can be caused by excessive cross linking patterns of collagen, and
sulphur can help make that cross linking pliable and less scar-like.
Organic Aloe Leaf Juice - Aloe is soothing and can reduce
skin inflammations, blistering and itchiness, while helping the skin to heal
more rapidly. Additionally, aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems,
such as psoriasis, acne and eczema. It has more than 75 nutrients and a stunning
200 active compounds, including 12 vitamins, 20 minerals and 18 amino acids.
As we age, aloes antioxidants including, beta carotene, vitamin C and E can
help improve the skin's natural firmness and keep the skin hydrated. Aloe moisturizes
the skin without giving it a greasy feel, so it`s perfect for anyone with an
oily skin complexion. For women who use mineral-based make-up, Aloe Vera acts
as a moisturizer and is great for the face prior to the application to prevents
Organic Neem Seed Oil - is easily absorbed into the skin making
it an excellent moisturizer and skin conditioner. In personal care Neem Oil
contributes to a healthy, smooth appearance.
Organic Olive Oil - Contains high level of naturally occurring
antioxidants, Olive Oil helps protect skin tissue from free radical damage.
It hydrates the skin while helping fight against the aging process. It can also
soothe and moisturize very dry, dehydrated and sun damaged skin
Organic Rooibos Extract - Is known to be hypoallergenic, helping
to calm reactive skin and soothe redness, itching, and rashes. Also known to
have anti-viral, anti-fungal, and antibacterial properties, making it perfect
for those with acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other difficult skin conditions.
In fact, people with acne have reported that both drinking rooibos tea and applying
rooibos to their skin helped decrease the amount of facial eruptions. Rooibos
is also source of vitamin D and zinc, and has been shown to be protective against
damaging UV rays.
Phenoxyethanol - also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl
Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant,
antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics
and beauty products.
Polysorbate - Is used in cosmetics and skin care products
as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is derived from Lauric
Acid. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its
fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix
oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator,
and have a soothing effect on the skin.
Pro-Vitamin B5 - acts as a skin moisturizer, helping to keep
skin soft, smooth and healthy. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating
your skin's healing processes. It is deeply hydrating and it even helps to keep
skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air.
Rosemary Leaf Extract - Has benefits ranging from moisturizing
your skin and supporting healthy collagen development to fighting off skin-damaging
Tea Tree Oil - Tea tree oil is a powerful antibacterial. It contains natural
antifungal and antiviral properties. When used in skin care products it has
the ability to destroy the bacteria involved in the development of acne. It
is also a natural alternative to Benzoyl Peroxide. The Benzoyl Peroxide can
have more severe side effects to the skin, such as burning, itching and peeling.
The Tea Tree may take slightly longer to show improvement, but will have less
irritation and side effects on the skin in the long run.
Tetrasodium EDT - Bind to metal ions which inactivates them.
The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal
care products. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds,
and prevent rancidity.
Vitamin A - normalizes blood flow and helps reduce the symptoms
of rosacea and wound healing. Exfoliates making skin smooth and even toned &
repairs the cellular structure of the epidermis. Helps to reduces brown spots
or pigmentation & promotes a healthy cellular membrane
Vitamin C Ester - possess superior ability to stimulate growth
of the cells (fibroblasts) that help produce collagen and elastin, the strands
of tissue that give the skin its strength and flexibility
Vitamin E Oil - is extremely versatile it promotes healing
and treats wrinkles by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up cell
White Tea Leaf Extract - White tea possesses high levels of
polyphenols and is more effective at protecting the skin from damaged caused
by sun exposure and also appears to build the skins resistance against stresses
that cause the skin to age.
White Willow Bark - Is an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
property which delicately tend to sensitive skin issues like rosacea and psoriasis,
yet battle valiantly with hard core acne, calluses, even warts. A potent controller
of sebum, it helps to unclog oily pores, which in turn prevents acne. An energetic
yet un-abrasive exfoliator, willow bark helps to remove those dull, lifeless
skin cells, revealing the youthful, radiant skin you have got underneath. This
also discourages wrinkles, skin spots or discoloration, promoting a more even
skin tone. Overall, willow bark charms your true, flawless and glowing complexion
to reveal herself. Beyond being impressive for skincare the active extract of
the bark is salicin, a form of salicylic acid
Xanthan Gum - is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying
surfactant and prevents oil separation in formulas and helps to suspend particles.